User talk:Bogdangiusca/Archive2

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Archives
Archive 1 (May 2003 - Sep 2004)

obluci[edit]

The word "obluci" can be the plural of the word "oblutak" (formed via oblutci and then losing the t over time), and that means a rock that has been shaped by sea/river waves into a rounder, oblique form. The root word is "oblo" which means round.

"Obluči" doesn't mean anything per se. The letter č is most likely product of palatalization of the letter k, or sibilarization of the letter c, though normally these changes aren't done after the vowel u, only after e and i. Perhaps this is not actually transformation according to modern rules of Croatian but some old Slavic tongue or even a Romanian transformation of a Slavic word. If we can talk about that even, given the word "oblique" which probably came to English from French and to French from Latin...

I think you're probably correct that the toponym "Oblučica" has something to do with this explanation in Slavic terms because the place is on the Danube... --Joy [shallot] 15:41, 27 Sep 2004 (UTC)

Thank you for the explanation. Bogdan | Talk 15:45, 27 Sep 2004 (UTC)

Greetings, Bogdan. I'd just like to thank you for consistently looking at my new Romanian-oriented articles and adding bits and pieces. This is very much appreciated! --SeekingOne 20:31, Sep 30, 2004 (UTC)


Thanks for the reply about the Romanian cities. I'll wait a few days to see if anyone objects, and then if it's OK (I will check the policy, I was just too lazy to do so for myself) I will do the moves. Actually, I will have to do a history merge, to keep the page history - I'll have to go back and read up on how to do that! Noel 22:28, 2 Oct 2004 (UTC)


I've done the merge of material into Romanian Revolution of 1989 and have a ton of questions at Talk:Romanian Revolution of 1989; I bet you could answer a lot of them. -- Jmabel 18:20, Oct 6, 2004 (UTC)

Translation[edit]

There is an enormous backlog at Wikipedia:Translation into English#French-to-English, more than for all other languages combined. I see you are signed up at Wikipedia:Translators_available#French-to-English. Would you be at all interested in taking on one of these articles? (Full disclosure: this is a bit of a "mass mailing", I'm working my way down the whole list of French-to-English translators.) -- Jmabel 00:04, Oct 10, 2004 (UTC)

Romanian Revolution[edit]

Could you please have a look-in on Talk:Romanian Revolution of 1989? Can you help sort out the issues over copyright? Ideally, is there some way you could hook up with out bright 13-year-old contributor User:Revolutionary (who is in Bucharest; I believe that is where you are, no?) and explain a bit to him about copyright and fair use? I think he has potential to be a great contributor, but not if we have to scour everythign he rights for copyright issues. -- Jmabel 05:21, Oct 11, 2004 (UTC)

I got an e-mail from him, replied, but didn't get a response yet. Bogdan | Talk 18:00, 11 Oct 2004 (UTC)

Latin / Greek words[edit]

I suppose as a Greek I can find out more easily than you, which words in english come from greek or latin roots..--Themata 16:40, 11 Oct 2004 (UTC)

Some words may seem similar in Greek and Latin because of their common Indo-European origin. See: Talk:List of English words of Latin origin. Bogdan | Talk 18:00, 11 Oct 2004 (UTC)

Craiova[edit]

In the Craiova article (which you created), you wrote:

In the town, which is the headquarters of the First Army Corps, there are military and commercial academies....

This means Romania's First Army Corps, I assume? If so (and even if not), it should probably be linked to something (e.g., Military of Romania, or some such page). Thanks. - dcljr 21:58, 17 Oct 2004 (UTC)

Yes, Romania. However, it is from Britannica Encyclopedia 1911, so it must be outdated. I don't know whether there is still that Army Corps in the city. Bogdan | Talk 11:29, 18 Oct 2004 (UTC)
Ah... Okay, I'm just gonna leave it alone. - dcljr 23:21, 20 Oct 2004 (UTC)

Romanian towns moved[edit]

Hi Bogda, I fixed the Moldova Noua, Caransebes, Bocsa, Baile Herculane, Otelu Rosu, Oravita articles for you. I hope you can expand these, as I'm a town afficianado :P (care to comment on my latest focus article, Municipality of Strathfield? - Ta bu shi da yu 12:59, 20 Oct 2004 (UTC)

Romance copula[edit]

Thanks for the help on Romance copula. Could you perhaps add notes regarding the use of a fi and similar verbs? Chameleon 17:25, 23 Oct 2004 (UTC)

Romanian stuff[edit]

Could you have a look at what User:Criztu has been up to, especially at History of Romania, but also elsewhere? My feeling is that he is editing with a very POV agenda, and entirely without comment. See for example my remarks at Talk:History of Romania. -- Jmabel | Talk 18:16, Oct 23, 2004 (UTC)

Yes, I noticed him. He seems to do many "small" changes... I'll have to check them. Bogdan | Talk 19:20, 23 Oct 2004 (UTC)
Thanks. I'm simply not very knowledgable on Romanian history before the Napoleonic era -- a few highlights, etc. -- and he is obviously very knowledgable and opinionated, and inserting much knowledge, which is good, and suppressing all contrary opinion, which is not.
Could you let me know as you are finished passing through the various articles, because I think they all could use a copy-editing pass from a native English speaker, but frankly I'd rather leave the grammar and usage a bit off as long as I'm not sure the material should be trusted.
And again, thanks. -- Jmabel | Talk 19:11, Oct 24, 2004 (UTC)

BTW, I should remark just so there is no misunderstanding: Criztu obviously knows way more than me on these topics, but he equally obviously is an agenda-pusher. Someone with good knowledge and intellectual honesty really needs to look at pretty much everything he is doing on this topic. I'm not qualified. Are you taking this on in full, or if not is there anyone else you recommend? -- Jmabel | Talk 06:59, Oct 26, 2004 (UTC)


Greetings,

I don't think you should be too impressed by what Criztu says. Criztu regulary posts in a Romanian forum where he flip-flops his theories and gets a kick out of shocking people with his un-orthodox theories.

Some of his crazy theories includes, but are not limited to: Denmark (in the past called Dania, Dacia) being founded by Dacians; Wales being founded by Dacians because Wales is a similar word to that of the Vlach; Dacia being Dahae; and Romans being Dacians because Aeneas was a Troyan (Thracian) and he founded Rome.

He also likes to play 'linguistics'. Take a look at this:

http://p083.ezboard.com/fbalkansfrm10.showMessage?topicID=156.topic

http://p083.ezboard.com/fbalkansfrm10.showMessage?topicID=307.topic

http://p083.ezboard.com/fbalkansfrm10.showMessage?topicID=276.topic


I'm a Moderator in that forum. If you want to know more about Critzus' crazy and biased theories, that is the place to learn!

Criztu wasn't even aware of the Sarmatians being located in present-day Ukraine before I informed him. Criztu likes to find his info on the net and relate apples to oranges.

I strongly advise you not to allow him to change your work.

Anittas

Collaboration of the week[edit]

Could you consider voting for Partisans (Yugoslvia) as a collaboration project?AndyL 21:36, 29 Oct 2004 (UTC)

Hi, from where did you have this image Dacia 82 BC.png? Please can you write the license to the image?

--217.245.59.65 17:43, 31 Oct 2004 (UTC)


List of archaic ethnic insults[edit]

Hi. Thanks for adding to my list. I can't believe I forgot Philistine! Adambisset 22:15, 7 Nov 2004 (UTC)

Hi Bogdangiusca. Some people contacted us as to where you found information about the city of Buzau that the old names were Napoca and Buzagrad. Please let me know on my talk page. Danny 00:12, 10 Nov 2004 (UTC)

Hun - good job. Adambisset 16:29, 13 Nov 2004 (UTC)

Moldova[edit]

Bogdan: I'm not sure if you're the one who wrote the article about Moldova, but it said you created the map. I found a comment that I think is inaccurate. Maybe you can do something about this.

The names "Moldavia" and "Moldova" descend from the old German "Molde", meaning "open-pit mine", reflective of a strong early presence of imported German miners and a once-vital mining industry.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moldavia

Moldova got its name from River Moldo. 'Ava' in old Romanian stood for 'Apa'. Moldo+Ava=Moldova. I have no idea what German has anything to do with this. I'm also not too happy with the Moldavian article on its history. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Moldova

Suggestions?

Anittas

I think both those derivations are wrong. The German derivation is most likely wrong, and so is the Mold-Apa derivation. Bogdan, what do you base the German derivation on. (Decius)

I did not added this derivation. Bogdan | Talk 14:38, 11 Nov 2004 (UTC)

Well, mine is a theory that I read about. In old Romanian, Ava stood for water; Apa is how we say now. What is your theory, Decius?

About the history of the word: It was pronounced "ac-va", then "ap-va", then "ap-pa". However, the placenames should follow the same sound changes as the common words. Bogdan | Talk 14:38, 11 Nov 2004 (UTC)

Exactly. So the derivation of Moldova from Mold-Ava is 99% wrong. IMO, it's 100% wrong. The truth is, Anittas, no one knows for sure, & which derivation you choose often reflects your background. For instance, a hungarian probably vouches for the hungarian story concerning the name; a German might prefer the German derivation; a Slav might want to point out that -Ova ia a Slavic suffix, forgetting that -Dova was a DACIAN suffix (actually, Dova was a Dacian word that was used as a suffix in toponyms), long before the slavs arrived.(Decius)

Anittas

Because I seem to be the first that thought of the derivation I have in mind, I'd rather not reveal. Now, I'm not 100% sure I'm right, but it is more likely than the two derivations mentioned here. I also think the derivation Multo Dava (many towns) cited by some is wrong. I will say that my derivation traces back the name Moldova to the Dacians, long before any German miners came around. (Decius)

Okay, sorry Bogdan. Whoever added that derivation, it has to be changed so it doesn't look like a statement of fact. It should be clear that it's one speculation out of many. Or else erased. Foreigners are always trying to rewrite Romanian history in their favor. It's ridiculous to suppose that Moldova would be named after the activities of "german miners", as if the german presence was ever that important in Moldova. Yeah right.(Decius)

tram[edit]

Hunyadi[edit]

Fascinating. I'd never heard that. I guess this is a reminder that we in the U.S. get a lot more of our knowledge of the history of the region via Hungary than via Romania. (In my case, I usually think that's been balanced out by time in Romania and by reading Romanian, but in this case it wasn't.) Probably our article on Matthias Corvinus should mention that (it doesn't, which is why I thought this was one more piece of random nationalist propaganda). And then I guess it should be changed back in List of Romanians. I guess I'll take on the appropriate edits. -- Jmabel | Talk 18:35, Nov 18, 2004 (UTC)

French words[edit]

Yes, I've read some sources say that the Romanian word 'Dur' is a borrowing from french, & not inherited from Latin Durus. But I'm skeptical of that claim, unless there's proof. Some say that the Romanian word 'Animal' may also be borrowed from french & not inherited, but I seriously doubt that one.

Animal is not inherited. If it were inherited, it would be "inimal", just like "anima" -> "înimă" -> "inimă". Old Romanian word for 'Animal' is 'Vietate'.

I considered that, but I also considered this: Inima is inherited from Dacian Latin; while Animal may come down from Roman Latin, and being a borrowed word did not undergo the change. Yet if the word is missing from Old Romanian documents, I guess I'll let that word go.(Decius)

For now, I guess I'll 'accept' that dur is from french. The problem is, that we don't have enough very old Romanian language documents to be sure. (Decius)

We have enough to know that it was not used until the 19th century. Old Romanian word for 'dur' is 'tare'. Bogdan | Talk 11:27, 20 Nov 2004 (UTC)

Okay, "dur" is from French. I've moved on. It wasn't pertinent to that argument: the point is that the Thracian word 'douro' is a rough cognate to Romanian 'tare'.'Animal' may indeed be a late borrowing: if it is indeed missing from Old Romanian texts. If it is present, then refer to the possibility I mentioned above. Notice that I titled this section French words myself, because I realized they might well be french words. Yet I wanted proof from documents first, because "authoritative" secondary sources are full of mishmash.(Decius)

Romanian Revolution again[edit]

Could I ask you to look in on User:Ratza's recent changes to Romanian Revolution of 1989? Frankly, it looks to me mostly like conspiracy-theory stuff, but he seems to have at least some documentation (the quality of which I cannot easily judge). I've marked the article as disputed, and for now, I'm not cleaning up his English, because I'd rather have it stick out like a sore thumb, but some attention to it would be welcome. -- Jmabel | Talk 21:30, Nov 22, 2004 (UTC) Tons of the same material at Nicolae Ceausescu, too. -- Jmabel | Talk 21:35, Nov 22, 2004 (UTC)

Election v. Elections[edit]

In English I have seen both "presidential election" and "presidential elections", so I reckon that both are valid. But I didn't notice that Wikipedia prefers "election". I will revert the Romanian elections pages. Thanks for the notice. IulianU 13:43, 24 Nov 2004 (UTC)

Plant image[edit]

Hello Bogdan! I just found your image Image:Colchicum-margenta.jpg. It is a beautiful image of a nice plant - but it is no Colchicum. The image shows Saxifraga oppositifolia, a high alpine plants that I know very well from the Austrian Alps. Probably I saw it also in Romania, when I visited Retezat mountains several years ago.
Probably, this image is also used in other wikipedias. I have seen it in the Spanish wiki. --Franz Xaver 20:22, 26 Nov 2004 (UTC)

Thank you for the correction. I created an article for Saxifraga and moved the image there. I also fixed the problem in the Spanish wikipedia. Bogdan | Talk 21:16, 26 Nov 2004 (UTC)

image:Resistors-photo.JPG[edit]

This image has no copyright tag it says from german wiki. Did you mean german wikipedia? The image does not exist under that name on the german wikipedia. Is it on the german wikipedia under another name and if not where is it from? Proper source information should be added and an appropriate copyright tag should be added. If the source is lost then it is probablly best to replace the image. Plugwash 01:32, 28 Nov 2004 (UTC) p.s. please reply here i find split up conversations very confising and i have this page watched.

I added the source and the image page. Bogdan | Talk 09:14, 28 Nov 2004 (UTC)

Romanian constitution[edit]

I'm not sure what "{{Wikisourcepar:Constituţia României}}" was supposed to do, but it does nothing. -- Jmabel | Talk 00:51, Nov 29, 2004 (UTC)

Talk Page[edit]

Update: Dori filled me in (Thanks again). Though I still have a question. I'll ask both of you: is it possible to copyright information on a Wikipedia Talk page? (Decius)

: You retain the copyright on everything you write on Wikipedia, however, you also release it under GNU Free Documentation License (see the article page for more) Bogdan | Talk 10:52, 2 Dec 2004 (UTC)

Brodnici[edit]

Bogdan, do you know anything about Brodnici or other Romanian voevodes before the formation of Moldavia and Wallachia? Gelu doesn't really count because it's not certain whether he was fictional or real.

Check this: http://www.vlachophiles.net/ghika.htm

Anittas